Sunday, October 3, 2010

david beckham top football player photos and biography

Date of Birth
2 May 1975, Leytonstone, London, England, UK

Birth Name
David Robert Joseph Beckham

Golden Balls

6' (1.83 m)

Mini Biography
David Beckham is one of Britain's most iconic athletes whose name is also an elite global advertising brand. He was captain of the English national team from 2000 to 2006, scored in three different FIFA World Cups, and played midfield for clubs in Manchester, England and Madrid, Spain, before agreeing to move to Los Angeles, to play for Los Angeles Galaxy team on a five year contract beginning on July 1, 2007.

He was born David Robert Joseph Beckham on May 2, 1975, in Leytonstone, East London, England, son of Ted Beckham, a kitchen fitter, and Sandra West, a hairdresser. Beckham's maternal grandfather is Jewish, and he has been mentioning the religion as influence; he wears a tattoo written in Hebrew from the 'Song of Songs' in the Hebrew Bible (Old Testament), albeit he is not known to practice Judaism or any other faith. Beckham has always played in long sleeve shirts to cover up his tattoos in consideration of others who may feel uncomfortable due to their beliefs
He had a good season in 1999 - 2000 and helped Manchester United to win the Premier League. At that time, he married singer Victoria Beckham (nee' Adams) from the popular musical group The Spice Girls, and the couple had their first son, Brooklyn, born in 1999. That same year, Beckham was given a permission to miss training routine, in order to look after his son Brooklyn, who suffered from a stomach infection. Meanwhile, the Manchester United's manager, Alex Ferguson, fined Beckham £50,000 (about $80,000 then) the maximum amount that was permitted, for babysitting with his sick child, while his wife was spotted at a London fashion Week event on the same night. Ferguson's claim that Beckham should be able to train if his wife stayed home that day, caused a serious personal tension between two men. In February 2003, following the defeat to Arsenal, the Manchester United's manager Alex Ferguson entered the changing room and kicked a football boot that struck Beckham over the eye, causing a cut that required stitches.

David Beckham has been a good scorer and a major attraction for public. On the field he has been demonstrating his consistent ability to see a big picture even under severe pressure during the most rapidly changing and unpredictable games. His field vision has been remarkable, allowing him to create many assists in a number of important matches. Beckham's forte has been his delivery from the right-hand side as well as his efficient free kicks. His superior performances in the midfield position has required a higher physical endurance through the entire game. "David Beckham's right foot" was mentioned, although humorously, as one of British national treasures in the movie Love Actually (2003).
david beckhan photo
poster david beckham
david beckham victoria beckham
david beckham hair
david beckham hair style
david beckham wallpaper
david beckham fresh wallpapers
david beckham imagePersonal Quotes
I dream a lot about football and a lot of them have come true for me.

The England team should be managed by an English manager.

Whenever Man Utd lose people always say there's a crisis.

As a footballer you always want to test yourself against the best.

If someone had said in 1998 after my sending off in the World Cup that I would be leading my country out within three years I would have laughed in their face.

In Spain people have lunch and dinner a lot later - when I return to England I'll have to eat alone at midnight.

Pelé was a complete player. I didn't see him live obviously, because I wasn't born.

"Well, I can play in the centre, on the right and occasionally on the left side" - when asked if he thought that he was a volatile player

I like Victoria for herself, not for nothing else. I'd like her if she worked in Tesco
david beckham

No comments:

Post a Comment

Related Posts with Thumbnails