Wednesday, October 7, 2009

danica patrick sports player

Biography for
Danica Patrick More at IMDbPro »
Date of Birth
25 March 1982, Beloit, Wisconsin, USA
Birth Name
Danica Sue Patrick
5' 2" (1.57 m)
Mini Biography
Danica Patrick is the Rookie sensation of the Indy Racing League, driving for Rahal-Letterman racing, which is co-owned by racing legend Bobby Rahal, and "Late Show with David Letterman" (1993)'s David Letterman. Born in Wisconsin, she currently resides in Arizona with her miniature schnauzer "Billy" and her husband, physical therapist Paul Hospenthal. When she isn't racing around the track at speeds up to 229 mph, she enjoys traveling, yoga, and spending time with her family and friends.

Paul Hospenthal (19 November 2005 - present)

She has a younger sister, Brooke.

She grew up in Roscoe, Illinois and attended Hononegah Community High School.

At the 2000 Formula Ford Festival in England, she finished in second place, the best result any American driver ever earned in the race.

In 2005 became the fourth woman (following Janet Guthrie, Lyn St. James and Sarah Fisher) to drive in the Indianapolis 500 auto race. She finished in 4th place, the best ever result for a female driver.

May 29, 2005 - First female ever to lead in the Indy 500

At 16, went to England to learn how to race.

2005 Indy Racing League Rookie of the Year.

Witnessed the crash between Paul Dana and Ed Carpenter at the Homestead-Miami Speedway in Homestead, Florida which had resulted in Paul Dana's death. (March 26, 2006)

Got hooked on racing when her sister, Brooke, took up go-carts (Brooke lost interest, Danica didn't).

Was named one of the 100 Most Beautiful People by People Magazine in 2006.

Named #42 in FHM magazine's "100 Sexiest Women in the World 2006" supplement. (2006).

Ranked #69 on the Maxim magazine Hot 100 of 2007 list.

Voted INDY Series "Most Popular Driver" for 2007. This was her third consecutive award.

Contacted by several NASCAR teams in 2006 and 2007 but declined their offers and elected to sign with Andretti Green Racing and race INDY cars.

Danica Patrick enjoyed her best season yet in the Motorola AGR No.7 during the 2007 INDY Car Series when she at one point led the Indianapolis 500 and three other races, finished 3rd at Texas and Nashville, and finished 2nd at Detroit
danica patrick
danica patrick fhm
danica patrick naked
danica patrick wallpapers
danica patrick swimsuit photos
danica patrick website
danica patrick photos
danica patrick fake
danica patrick swimsuit
danica patrick bikini
danica patrick playboy
danica patrick pics
danica patrick illustrated
danica patrick sexy

No comments:

Post a Comment

Related Posts with Thumbnails